Monday

April 16

Tuesday

April 17

Wednesday

April 18

Thursday

April 19

Friday

April 20

9:00 – 9:45

Welcome and Introductions, including Safety Lecture

8:30 – 10:30

D& D Project Management and Cost Estimation

(J. Carignan)

8:30 – 9:00

Overview of Dose and Risk Assessment

(C. Yu and D. LePoire)

8:30 – 9:30

Introduction to Decommissioning

(L. Boing)

8:30 – 9:30

D&D Work Area Logistics/Setup

(D. Draper)

9:45 – 10:30

Course Overview & Objectives and Study Site Presentation

9:00 – 10:30

Dose and Risk Assessment for Building Contamination: RESRAD-BUILD

9:30 – 10:30

Environment, Safety & Health

(T. Hansen)

9:30 – 10:30

D&D Site Characterization

(T. Hansen)

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

10:45 – 11:15

IAEA Networks: ENVIRONET and IDN

(P. Booth, L. Boing)

Booth1/ Booth2/ Boing

11:00 – 11:30

Conceptual Site Models

(P. Booth)

10:45 – 11:30

RESRAD-BUILD, cont.

10:45 – 11:45

USNRC D&D Regulatory Perspectives (P. Michalak)

10:45 – 11:45

Material Clearance

(D. Draper)

11:30 – 12:15

Conceptual Site Models, hands-on exercise (small groups)

(P. Booth)

11:30 – 12:00

Dose and Risk Assessment for Soil Contamination: RESRAD-ONSITE

11:45 – 12:45

Waste Management-1

(S. Mee)

11:45 – 12:15

Case Study – Small Facilities (T. Hansen)

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

12:15 – 1:00

Case Study: Battelle Columbus Lab Site Closure Project

(T. Baillieul)

1:15 – 2:15

Conceptual Site Models, hands-on exercise, cont.

1:00 – 3:00

RESRAD-OFFSITE

1:45 – 2:45

Waste Management-2

incl facilitated group exercise

(S. Mee) Flow Chart

1:15 – 2:15

Decontamination Technologies

(L. Boing)

1:00 – 3:00

Participants’ Presentations

2:15 – 2:45

ER Project Planning and Decision Making

(P. Booth)

2:15 – 3:15

Safety assessment

(D. Draper)

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

3:15 – 5:00

Participants’ Presentations, cont.

 

3:00 – 4:15

Stakeholder Engagement, incl. facilitated group exercise

(P. Booth)

3:15 – 4:45

RESRAD Demonstrations, incl. facilitated group exercise

 

3:00 – 4:45

D&D hands-on exercise – Planning Exercise

(L. Boing)

 

3:30 – 4:45

D&D hands-on exercise – WBS/Cost Estimating Exercise

(L. Boing)

4:15 – 4:45

Risk Communication (P. Booth)

4:45 – 5:00

Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications

4:45 – 5:00

Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications

4:45-5:00

Crosswalk - Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications

4:45-5:00

Crosswalk - Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications


 

Monday

April 23

Tuesday

April 24

Wednesday

April 25

Thursday

April 26

Friday

April 27

8:30 – 9:30

Dismantling Technologies

(L. Boing)

8:30 – 10:15

Env. Site Characterization –

Introduction

Data Collection

(B. Johnson)

8:30 – 10:15

Env. Site Characterization –Dynamic Data Collection Strategies

Data Management

2 | 3

8:30 – 9:15

Case Study: In Situ and Ex Situ Soil Segregation

(L. Durham)

8:30 – 10:30

Participants Action Plan Presentations

9:30 – 10:30

Remote Technologies

(M. Noakes)

9:15 – 10:00 Case Study: Site Char., Monit. & Integration of Remedial System Design

(L. LaFreniere)

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

10:45 – 11:45

Waste Disposal – How and Why

(V. Rogers)

10:30 – 12:00

Env. Site Characterization –

Measurement Technologies, Subsurface Characterization

(B. Johnson)

10:30 – 11:30

Site Characterization Case Study

(B. Johnson) 1 | 2 | 3

10:15 – 11:00

Case Study: In Situ Groundwater Treatment with Permeable Walls

(L. Durham)

10:45 – 12:45

Participants Action Plan Presentations

11:45 – 1:00

D&D Final Status Surveys

(R. Aker)

11:30 – 12:00

Case Study (Using Site Investigation Data to Drive the Decisionmaking Process)

(P. Booth)

11:00 – 11:45

Case Study: Phytoremediation of Contaminated Groundwater

(J. Quinn)

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

2:00 – 3:00

Case Study: French D&D

(F. Chambon)

1:00 – 3:00

Env. Site Characterization hands-on exercise (small groups)

(B. Johnson)

1:00 – 3:00

Site Characterization Equipment Demonstrations

(USEPA Region V)

12:45 – 2:45

Tour of Argonne Site, including visit to Phytoremediation Site

1:30 – 2:00

Key Concepts

(L. Boing)

 

3:00 – 4:00

Evolving Technologies

(F. Chambon)

2:00 – 3:00

Closing Remarks

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

BREAK

Optional Tour of Advanced Photon Source and Nuclear Engineering Exhibit

4:15 – 4:45

D&D Videos and Q&A

(L. Boing)

3:15 – 4:45

Hands-on exercise cont.

3:15 – 5:00

Site Characterization Equipment Demonstrations

(USEPA Region V)

3:00 – 3:45

Site Closure: Final Status Surveys and MARSSIM

(B. Johnson)

4:45 – 5:00

Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications

4:45 – 5:00

Relevant IAEA Standards, Guidance, and Publications

3:45 – 5:00

Participants Prepare Action Plans